I can´t calibrate a 747 clone

centipado
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 6:50 pm

I can´t calibrate a 747 clone

Postby centipado » Mon Aug 18, 2008 7:40 pm

When I try calibrate 747 clone, player does not go out from calibrate program. I touch all points but it came back at the beginning. It´s a loop. I have remove and restore OS, but nothing happen.

MrJoker
Senior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 8:50 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t calibrate a 747 clone

Postby MrJoker » Tue Aug 19, 2008 1:35 am

why would you buy a clone the original cost very little why pay less than that for a fake.lol
Image

centipado
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 6:50 pm

Re: I can´t calibrate a 747 clone

Postby centipado » Tue Aug 19, 2008 2:29 am

You have no idea. I bought this mp5 from ebayer. I thought that it was original. However, he came back my money and this mp5 is for free.

User avatar
maderin1
Senior Member
Posts: 21212
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: I can´t calibrate a 747 clone

Postby maderin1 » Tue Aug 19, 2008 2:43 am

centipado wrote:You have no idea. I bought this mp5 from ebayer. I thought that it was original. However, he came back my money and this mp5 is for free.


excellent news there, good resolution

now back to the problem, have yu tried to reset the player via the reset hole on the side

i will have a go on mine nd see the process, see if i can figure anything out

@Mr Joker please when posting in subjects like this one where people are asking for help, then either please provide it or do not post at all - than you for your co-operation

  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Mini / Huawei G300 (just ordered)
  • Fav App: Strava, IMDB, Jewels
  • Portable Audio: currently none
  • Headphones PC: Brainwavz HM5
-------------------------------------------------------------
  • MP4nation webstore: Here

2 Bunny
Senior Member
Posts: 355
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 5:31 am
Location: The US of A
Contact:

Re: I can´t calibrate a 747 clone

Postby 2 Bunny » Tue Aug 19, 2008 4:06 am

centipado wrote:When I try calibrate 747 clone, player does not go out from calibrate program. I touch all points but it came back at the beginning. It´s a loop. I have remove and restore OS, but nothing happen.


Sometimes if you use your finger, your fingernail will slip, and your finger tip will touch the screen instead (EWWWWWWW!)! I hate when this happens, I imagine it is worse during calibration.

Verdict? Try using a stylus from a Palm OS HandHeld Computer, Ipod (touch), or a plain old paper clip.

- 2 Bunny
My Gear (OUT OF DATE):
Image

- This has been a NEW and IMPROVED post by 2 Bunny. It was custom molded to be more productive, less spammy, and more on topic.

centipado
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 6:50 pm

Re: I can´t calibrate a 747 clone

Postby centipado » Tue Aug 19, 2008 4:11 am

I don´t know if exist a combination for reset button but If I press reset button once, player shuts down.

Thanks.

I try to use a nintendo DS stylus without results...

User avatar
maderin1
Senior Member
Posts: 21212
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: I can´t calibrate a 747 clone

Postby maderin1 » Tue Aug 19, 2008 4:28 am

you could try and use another firmware on the player and see if that will help

there are a couple no on http://www.mympxplayer.org, some may work some may not, but as long as you keep the rksub.tag file on the main partition you will always be able to get it back again

as ever thhis is a risk, but it aint no use the way it is and it did end up being free so what is to lose

did it work before??

  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Mini / Huawei G300 (just ordered)
  • Fav App: Strava, IMDB, Jewels
  • Portable Audio: currently none
  • Headphones PC: Brainwavz HM5
-------------------------------------------------------------
  • MP4nation webstore: Here

2 Bunny
Senior Member
Posts: 355
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 5:31 am
Location: The US of A
Contact:

Re: I can´t calibrate a 747 clone

Postby 2 Bunny » Tue Aug 19, 2008 4:29 am

centipado wrote:I don´t know if exist a combination for reset button but If I press reset button once, player shuts down.

Thanks.

I try to use a nintendo DS stylus without results...


The Nintendo Dual Screen Stylus? Its just a crummy plastic thing, but I am now convinced you've got a problem with the screen. If you can navigate to the "calibrate" option, then it can't be that bad now can it?

- 2 Bunny
My Gear (OUT OF DATE):
Image

- This has been a NEW and IMPROVED post by 2 Bunny. It was custom molded to be more productive, less spammy, and more on topic.

centipado
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 6:50 pm

Re: I can´t calibrate a 747 clone

Postby centipado » Tue Aug 19, 2008 5:05 am

I tried another firms from http://www.mympxplayer.org but they did work like my default firm.
Yes. When I turned on for first time, I calibrated it perfectly.

I can navigate but with problems. Pointer is moved (vertical).

2 Bunny
Senior Member
Posts: 355
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 5:31 am
Location: The US of A
Contact:

Re: I can´t calibrate a 747 clone

Postby 2 Bunny » Fri Aug 22, 2008 11:18 pm

centipado wrote:I tried another firms from http://www.mympxplayer.org but they did work like my default firm.
Yes. When I turned on for first time, I calibrated it perfectly.

I can navigate but with problems. Pointer is moved (vertical).


Well, if you can click on "music" and you can click on "movies", you're okay for now.

- 2 Bunny
My Gear (OUT OF DATE):
Image

- This has been a NEW and IMPROVED post by 2 Bunny. It was custom molded to be more productive, less spammy, and more on topic.


Return to “Tablet, Smartphone & Media Player Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests